Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Event Results

Event Results

2014

Backyard BBQ Contests

Bloody Mary Contest

Bloody Mary Contest Result

Bloody Mary Contest Results

Best Bloody Mary in the Black Hills!
 
Bartender Division: 
1st Place: Murphy's Pub  and Grill, Rapid City, SD
Bartenders: Jerad Porth & Team 
 
2nd Place: The American Legion, Rapid City, SD
Bartenders: Keelan Cabe 
 
Amateur Division:
1st- Mary Stein, Rapid City, SD
2nd- Lauren Forsch, Rapid City, SD
 
 


Backyard Amateur BBQ Competitions

Backyard Amateur BBQ Competitions Result

Free-form Results

Beef Division, Sponsored by SD Beef Industry Council
 
1st Place: Justin Rhodes/JR Rhodehouse BBQ Pit, Piedmont, SD
2nd Place: Danny Watt, Rapid City, SD
3rd Place: Black Hills BBQ Grills, Summerset, SD
 
Pork Division, Sponsored by SD Pork Producers
 
1st Place: Dirty Pickle East, Rapid City, SD
2nd Place: Justin Rhodes/JR's Rhodehouse BBQ Pit, Piedmont, SD
3rd Place: Black Hills BBQ Grills, Summerset, SD
 
Pork Ribs Division, Sponsored By SD Pork Producers 
 
1st Place: Justin Rhodes/JR's Rhodehouse BBQ Pit, Piedmont, SD
2nd Place: Pit Pigs, Rapid City, SD
3rd Place: Brian Freeouf (Team Shake and Bake), Rapid City, SD
 
Beef Ribs Division, Sponsored by SD Beef Industry Council
 
1st Place: Wade Rhodes, Black Hawk, SD
2nd Place: Pit Pigs, Rapid City, SD
3rd Place: Black Hills BBQ Grills, Summerset, SD
 
 


Photo Results

Champion Dirty Pickle East, Rapid City, SD- Sponsored by SD Pork Producers

Champion Pork Division

Champion Justin Rhodes, Piedmont, SD - Sponsored by SD Pork Council

Champion Pork Ribs

Champion Beef Ribs Division went to Wade Rhodes, Black Hawk, SD- Sponsored by SD Beef Council

Champion Beef Ribs

Champion Beef Division went to Justin Rhodes, Piedmont, SD-  Sponsored by SD Beef Council

Beef Division

  • Champion Dirty Pickle East, Rapid City, SD- Sponsored by SD Pork Producers
  • Champion Justin Rhodes, Piedmont, SD - Sponsored by SD Pork Council
  • Champion Beef Ribs Division went to Wade Rhodes, Black Hawk, SD- Sponsored by SD Beef Council
  • Champion Beef Division went to Justin Rhodes, Piedmont, SD-  Sponsored by SD Beef Council

Muddy Competitions

Mud Run

Mud Run Result

Mud Run Results

Mud Run Results
 
Champion Team: 180  
Shaun Wheaton, Piedmont, SD
Sonny Ramos
Willie Padilla
Chase Tyson
 
Champion Individuals: Men's
Kyle Burdick, Rapid City, SD
Justin Ford, Rapid City, SD
Nic Ewing, Piedmont, SD
 
Champion Individuals: Women's
Kelsie Jeffires, Rapid City, SD
Jessie Rhodes, Box Elder, SD
Melissa Nieland, Rapid City, SD
 
 
 
 
 


Photo Results

Mud Run Winners