Contact Us

Sign up for email updates from Central States Fair

TICKETS

Policies, Privacy, Terms & Cookies


Central States Fair, Inc is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy rights when visiting any page of our Website, www.centralstatesfair.com. To protect your Personal Information, the Central States Fair, Inc has created the guidelines outlined below, which explain the kinds of information the website collects, how it is used, the conditions under which it is made available to third parties, how information is maintained and our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Act. Your use of the website indicates your acceptance of and agreement with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Safety/Weapons
In order to ensure a safe environment for employees, partners, and event attendees, Central States Fair Inc., reserves the right to implement various protocols as deemed appropriate and legal by the staff and Board of Directors to address safety concerns and perceptions at any time during the year. Central States Fair abides by all county and state laws pertaining to firearms on property managed by Central States Fair Inc.

Procedures
If safety protocols are implemented the restrictions will be communicated on the grounds and through appropriate Fair communication channels.
While protocols may differ based on the event and environment, they may consist of:
  • Searching of bags and personal items
  • Limiting the use of large bags or mandating only clear bags
  • Limiting unaccompanied minors after certain hours
  • Additional lighting in parking areas
  • Installation of a property wide announcement system
  • Increased security presence as needed
  • Partnership with Pennington County Sheriff
  • Contracting with paid security staff
  • Controlled entrances
  • Use of security cameras

CODE OF CONDUCT
We do whatever we can to ensure that all of our visitors have an enjoyable, safe time at the Fair, so please abide by the following code of conduct. If you have questions regarding the Code of Conduct, please contact the Central States Fair, Inc. Office.

  • The Central States Fair, Inc. reserves the right to refuse service to anyone.
  • All backpacks, bags, purses, etc. are subject to search.
  • No bottles, cans, drink containers, coolers, projectiles or laser pointers of any kind are allowed to be brought onto the fairgrounds.
  • Possession of open alcoholic beverages except in designated areas is prohibited.
  • No solicitation.
  • No pets allowed, only service animals allowed on grounds. Service animals are defined as dogs that are individually trained to do work or perform tasks for people with disabilities.
  • No disorderly, disruptive conduct or behavior that could endanger others is allowed—skateboarding, roller blades/skates, bicycles, scooters, cat calls, profanity, etc. are not permitted at the fair.
  • No firearms, knives or other weapons are allowed, regardless of whether bearer holds a concealed weapons permit. Law enforcement officers while on duty are excluded. Confiscated items will not be returned.
  • No Unmanned Aerial Vehicles or Drones – for more information, visit our Drone Policy page.
  • Appropriate attire is required at all times. Shirt and shoes are required. Exposed underwear, vulgar or inappropriate clothing, gang colors or gang signs are not allowed.
  • Adhere to all state, local laws and ordinances.
  • We are a smoke-free facility – smoking is only allowed in posted areas only.
  • For your own health, please wash your hands after touching livestock or visiting the barns
  • Any photos taken on grounds may be used in social media or advertising.
  • The Central States Fair is not responsible for any damage or loss to vehicle or personal property.


PRIVACY POLICY
The Central States Fair, Inc. respects the privacy of every individual who visits our web sites or responds to our e-mail campaigns. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information we typically collect from our web sites, online advertisements at other web sites and e-mail campaigns, and how we may use that information. This Policy will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want to share personal information with us. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check it occasionally.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Central States Fair, Inc. website. On some pages, you can register online, make requests, and register to receive Central States Fair, Inc. information. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:
Name
Address
Email address
Phone number
Credit/Debit Card Information

Information Collected
While visiting the website, we may ask you to provide information that personally identifies you ("personal information") for purposes of interacting with the website. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, street address and e-mail address, age and gender. On any page that collects personal information, we will specifically describe what information is required in order to provide you with the product or service or enter you in the promotion you have requested, as well as respond to your inquiry or comment. This personally identifiable data is collected by means of form interfaces on our website, into which the user must voluntarily enter the information requested. If you place an online order or enter a commercial transaction at this website, we will collect additional personally identifiable information, including billing address and credit card information. We may also collect personally identifiable information through purchase forms, surveys, contests, emails we receive from you and your other interactions with our website. You may browse the website without registering or providing any personally identifying information.

IP Addresses
This website also collects anonymous data that is not indicative of and cannot be traced to an individual without the cooperation of their Internet Service Provider. This data includes information about the user's remote IP address, referral data (which page "linked" to the present request) and the browser software's user-agent string. This information is accepted passively from the HTTP headers that are sent from the user when requesting any file from the server. Central States Fair, Inc does log IP addresses for systems administration, troubleshooting purposes and to determine website usage.

Cookies

The website uses "cookies", which are elements of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. The website can only access the information from a cookie sent by the website. We cannot access other cookies sent by other websites or the information contained therein. Additionally, we cannot learn your e-mail address or any other information about you through the use of a cookie. The only way we would learn such information is if you specifically and voluntarily submit that information to us, for example, through a registration system, by entering a sweepstakes or promotion, etc.

Why does the Site use cookies?
Central States Fair, Inc uses cookies to track usage of the website and further personalize your experience when you are visiting the Website. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the website best serve the users. Overall, the use of cookies helps to give you a more personalized experience at the website. The information is used to keep our website fresh and relevant to you, the user. Cookies also allow you to avoid retyping your e-mail address on the website. The information stored in a cookie is used to allow us to personalize your experience on the website.

May I decline to accept a cookie?
You may decline to accept cookies sent by the website by selecting an option on your browser to reject cookies. However, some portions of the website may require cookies in order to provide you with the full set of features offered. Cookies enable our server to know that you are a registered user. In addition, our registration system may require that you accept the cookies from the website in order to access that portion of the website.

Use of Personal Information
We believe in protecting your privacy and will not share personal information with third parties outside of Central States Fair, Inc, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We believe that we can enhance your experience on our Website with the information you share with us. We use personal information about you to improve our advertising and marketing efforts, to statistically analyze website usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to personalize the website's content, layout, and services. We also may use your personal information, such as your e-mail address or mailing address, to contact you regarding products and/or services that may be of interest to you, to respond to an inquiry from you regarding the information that we have collected, to respond to your comments and suggestions and to fill orders and complete commercial transactions that you initiate with this website.
Central States Fair, Inc may match specific and/or aggregated personal information with third party data to provide you with product and content offerings that interest you and improve our advertising and marketing efforts. Central States Fair, Inc also may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, partners, other third parties, our affiliate companies and for other lawful purposes. For example, we provide our advertisers with aggregate information about our users, such as statistics regarding the number of website users that view their advertisements.
As part of your experience on our website, you may receive communications from us related to products and services that might interest you. While we believe these services will enhance your experience at our website, you will at all times be able to opt out from receiving these communications, either by specifically opting out of these services or by deleting your profile from our database.
We have today, and will in the future, have arrangements with third party service providers, such as credit card processors, shipping companies, and fulfillment services, other third-party vendors, or any partner who assists in the operations and/or administration of this website.
When you sign up for a service we offer on the Website, we may be required to share personal information with that service provider in order to provide the service. These third party providers are not permitted to retain or use personal information for any purpose unrelated to providing the service.
We reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, to investigate or assist in investigations incident to misuse or abuse of this website, or in connection with the sale of part or all of Central States Fair, Inc.

Party Collecting the Information
Information entered by website visitors is retrieved directly by the Central States Fair, Inc: 800 San Francisco St, Rapid City, SD 57701
This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and dissemination of information that the website collects from you. To the extent that you disclose any information to other parties, whether through, for example, online auctions, chat rooms, personal ads, or the like, through third party services or promotions offered on or through the website or through other websites throughout the internet, different policies may apply and Central States Fair, Inc shall not be responsible for the use or dissemination of such information.

Links to Other Materials
Third party sites linked to and from the site are not necessarily under the control of Central States Fair, Inc. Central States Fair, Inc shall have no responsibilities or liabilities whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or any link or linking program at any time. Central States Fair, Inc does not necessarily endorse companies (or related products or services) to or from which the website is linked. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to the website, you do so entirely at your own risk. Central States Fair, Inc hereby disclaims any rights to trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

Children's Privacy
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) applies only to websites of a commercial nature, and while Central States Fair, Inc is a nonprofit organization, it considers COPPA to provide sound advice for any website that is intended for use by children. For this reason, Central States Fair, Inc does not knowingly collect or solicit any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practicable. With respect to any form interface that appears on a webpage at our website, no information will be knowingly collected from any user under the age of 13. Where “age” or “date of birth” is requested on the form interface, no information will be stored or transmitted unless the response indicates that the user is 13 years of age or older.
Providing personal information is never a prerequisite for accessing the basic content or resources on this website.

Maintenance of Personal Information
The personally identifiable information collected at this website may be indefinitely retained and electronically archived. Please keep in mind that information collected at this website may be different than that collected at or through other activities, events, or functions related to Central States Fair, Inc and the use and disclosure, if any, of such information may vary and are not covered under this policy.

Opting-Out
We respect your privacy and ability to choose whether to share information with us and any third party. You may choose to "opt-out" of sharing personal information in several ways. When choosing to use certain features or services on the website, you can choose whether to share optional personal information in connection with the feature or service. If you receive communications from us that you prefer not to receive, you may opt-out from receiving these communications, either by specifically indicating this preference in a communication to us via the Unsubscribe link or by deleting your registration profile from our database. You may also opt-out altogether from providing personal information to us by not registering on the website and thereby not providing personal information. You may also choose at a later date to have your name removed from our database. To do so, please follow the process described below. Certain portions of the website and certain services provided on the website, however, do require registration in order to access or use these areas and services. If you choose not to register or provide certain information, these areas will not be accessible to you.

SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES

News and marketing information, such as information about free ticket giveaways, special ticket promotions or entertainment acts, is sent to you from this site by subscription only. Your e-mail address is the only information we require to fulfill the subscription. We do not share our e-mail database with outside parties. You may unsubscribe at any time using the automated “unsubscribe” feature or by contacting the webmaster at the address listed below.

LINKS

This site sometimes contains links to other sites. The Central States Fair, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We request that third parties with whom we have agreements or relationships follow similar privacy policies. We do not, however, have any responsibility for their actions or policies.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email at: info@blackhillsstockshow.com or see our Contact Us page.

DRONES – UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES (UAVs)
In order to protect the safety, security, privacy, and property interests of the Central States Fair, Inc., any operation or use of unmanned aircraft systems or any other similar type devices (commonly known as “drones”) is prohibited on the premises of Central States Fair, Inc., without prior written approval from the Central States Fair, Inc.. Please be advised that violation of this policy will result in immediate ejection from the Central States Fair, Inc.’s premises and may subject the violator to a criminal trespass warning or arrest for those who fail to comply.

PHOTOGRAPHY & FILMING DISCLAIMER
When you enter a Central States Fair, Inc. (CSF, INC.) event or program, you enter an area where photography, audio and video recording may occur.
By entering the event premises, you consent to interview(s), photography, audio recording, video recording and its/their release, publication, exhibition, or reproduction to be used for news, web casts, promotional purposes, telecasts, advertising, inclusion on websites, social media, or any other purpose by CSF, Inc. and its affiliates and representatives. Images, photos and/or videos may be used to promote similar CSF, INC. events in the future, highlight the event and exhibit the capabilities of CSF, INC.. You release CSF, INC., its officers and employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitizing, or publication and use of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or or sound recordings.
By entering the event premises, you waive all rights you may have to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any use, exhibition, streaming, web casting, televising, or other publication of these materials, regardless of the purpose or sponsoring of such use, exhibiting, broadcasting, web casting, or other publication irrespective of whether a fee for admission or sponsorship is charged. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video, or audio recording taken by CSF, INC. or the person or entity designated to do so by CSF, INC. You have been fully informed of your consent, waiver of liability, and release before entering the event.

SERVICE ANIMALS & ADA
Service animals are defined as dogs that are individually trained to do work or perform tasks for people with disabilities.
Examples of such work or tasks include guiding people who are blind, alerting people who are deaf, pulling a wheelchair, alerting and protecting a person who is having a seizure, reminding a person with mental illness to take prescribed medications, calming a person with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) during an anxiety attack, or performing other duties. Service animals are working animals, not pets. The work or task a dog has been trained to provide must be directly related to the person’s disability. Dogs whose sole function is to provide comfort or emotional support do not qualify as service animals under the ADA. Service animals are working animals, NOT PETS.

Service animals are NOT
Other species of animals, whether wild or domestic, trained or untrained, are not service animals under the ADA.
An animal that provides: Emotional support, Crime prevention and Comfort or companionship is NOT considered a service animal because it does not perform specific tasks associated with a person’s disability.
What tasks can service animals perform? The tasks performed by a service animal must be directly related to the disability of the person handling the animal. These tasks include, but aren’t limited to:
  • Guiding a person who is blind or has low vision
  • Alerting a person with a hearing loss to certain sounds
  • Picking up or retrieving objects
  • Providing non-violent protection or rescue work
  • Assisting an individual during a seizure
  • Alerting individuals to the presence of allergens
  • Providing physical support or assistance with balance
  • Assisting a person with psychiatric disabilities by interrupting impulsive behaviors
  • How do I know if the animal is a “service animal” under the ADA?
  • If the person handling the service animal does not have an obvious disability, businesses or other public entities can ask two questions:
  • Is this a service animal?
  • What task(s) has the animal been trained to perform?
  • Service animals must be under the handler’s control at all times. Service animals must have a harness, leash, or other tether unless the handler’s disability prohibits their use or if the animal’s work or tasks would be adversely impacted by their use.
SOCIAL MEDIA DISCLAIMER
SOCIAL MEDIA GUIDELINES

Thank you for connecting with the Central States Fair on social media. Each of our social media outlets is intended to be a place where fans like you can gather and share your love for all things Central States Fair. In order to make the conversation safe and enjoyable for everyone, we must ask you to follow the rules of the road, which include all applicable terms and conditions imposed by the provider of the social media service (Facebook, Instagram, Google+, Pinterest, YouTube, Snapchat, and any other provider ) as well as the following guidelines. We reserve the right to update and change these guidelines in our sole discretion.

INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT
We are committed to creating a community that both encourages self-expression and also reflects the Central States Fair brand values, including respect for the dignity, rights and property of others. We ask all Central States Fair fans to do their part to help us achieve this goal and not post Content that is: abusive, obscene, threatening, defamatory, indecent, or that promotes illegal activity, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, in violation of a copyright, trademark or other invasion of privacy or publicity rights, or any other law or regulation, (including viruses or corrupted files), advertising or otherwise commercial in nature, illegal, gruesome, or otherwise objectionable to us.

TERMS & CONDITIONS ON TICKET SALES
All telephone and internet purchases shall be made with a valid credit card. Purchasers acknowledge that the Central States Fair, Inc. will not deliver tickets until the credit card transaction has been completed. Additionally, if at any time the credit card transaction is reversed by the card holder or card holders bank, the Central States Fair, Inc. will revoke the right of use of any unused tickets.

Purchases made via personal or company check at the fair office shall be made with a valid check. The purchaser agrees to pay any returned check fee of $50 with certified funds if the purchasers’ bank does not honor said check. Additionally if the purchasers’ bank does not honor said check, the Central States Fair, Inc. will revoke the right of use of any unused tickets.

Purchasers agree that the Central States Fair, Inc. or its assignees shall at their discretion choose the final delivery methods for all tickets sold. The Central States Fair, Inc. shall make a best effort attempt to make the purchaser aware of the chosen delivery.

The Central States Fair will cancel all purchases tied to a credit card/personal account and deny all future credit card purchases if a charge back is issued against a transaction. This is done to ensure the security of all purchases against fraudulent credit card use.

The purchaser also agrees that the Central States Fair, Inc. may post additional conditions for entry to the fair grounds at the entrance gates of the fairgrounds.

Parking is not included in any tickets purchased from the Central States Fair, Inc. unless specifically specified on said ticket or voucher. The user of any tickets purchased may be required to pay an additional fee for parking.

Certain tickets and vouchers may require acceptance of additional terms and conditions.

REFUNDS

All tickets, passes, armbands, and vouchers purchased on the Central States Fair website, by phone, at the office, at the gate, or on the midway are final. We do not accept any returns or offer refunds/rain checks for tickets, passes, armbands, or vouchers purchased for any reason.

ADMISSION TICKET DISCLAIMER
This ticket cannot be replaced if it is lost, stolen or destroyed, and is valid only for the event for which it is issued. This ticket is not transferable or redeemable for cash. Reproduction of this ticket is not permitted. This ticket is a revocable license and admission may be refused upon refunding the face amount of the ticket. Unauthorized or unlawful resale or attempted resale is grounds for seizure and cancellation without compensation. The Central States Fair, Inc. reserves the right to refuse admission or to eject any person who fails to comply with the rules of the venue and applicable laws. No refunds/exchanges. Ticket user assumes all risks of personal injury incidental to the event, whether occurring prior to, during, or subsequent to the event. Ticket purchaser bears all risks of inclement weather. By entering this event, you consent to the Central States Fair, Inc. photographing and using your image and likeness.


Effective Date and Changes

Understanding that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, any changes to this policy will be promptly posted on this page, with an updated "effective date" posted below. Central States Fair, Inc reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the website following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on July 7, 2023.

Facebook Instagram Snapchat Youtube
Back to
Top
TICKETS